Speakers2022-10-13T01:18:08+00:00

Conference speakers

Keynote Speaker

Profile

The Honourable Chief Justice Susan Kiefel AC LLM (Cantab)

Chief Justice of the High Court of Australia

Speakers

Profile

Brer Adams

Managing Director, Pollination, Sydney

Gabriela Alvarez-Avila

Partner, DLA Piper, Mexico

Natasha Blycha

Managing Director, Stirling & Rose

The Honourable Justice Catherine Button 

Justice of the Supreme Court of Victoria

Professor Avineet Singh Chawla

Lecturer, Jindal Global Law School 

Gavin Denton

Head of Chambers & Arbitrator, Arbitration Chambers, Hong Kong & London

Jo Feldman

Partner, Norton Rose Fulbright, Perth

Gonzalo Flores

Deputy Secretary General, International Centre for Settlement of Investment Disputes (ICSID)

Guillermo Garcia-Perrote

Executive Counsel, Herbert Smith Freehills, Sydney

Jeff Gleeson KC

Barrister & Arbitrator, Victorian Bar, Melbourne

Simon Greenberg

Partner, Clifford Chance, Paris


Dr Andrew Hanak KC
Barrister & Arbitrator, Victorian Bar, Melbourne


Dr Cameron Kelly

General Counsel, Australian Renewable Energy Agency, Sydney

Dr Anna Kirk

Barrister & Arbitrator, Bankside Chambers, Auckland

Matthew Lee

Principal, Burford Capital, Sydney

Justice Quentin Loh

President, Singapore International Commercial Court, Singapore

Courtney Lotfi

Counsel, Jones Day, Frankfurt

Elizabeth Macknay

Partner, Herbert Smith Freehills, Perth

Brandon Malone

Barrister & Arbitrator, Arbitra International, UK


Aicha Mane

Managing Counsel, Houda Advocates, Senegal

Mark Mangan

Partner, Dechert LLP, Singapore

Jonathan McTigue

Partner, Clayton Utz, Melbourne

Mevelyn S. Ong

Senior Associate, Sullivan & Cromwell LLP, New York

Nikki O’Leary

Partner, Allens, Brisbane

Kumar Padisetti

Senior Managing Director, FTI Consulting, Melbourne

Adam Percy

General Counsel, Swyftx, Brisbane

Karen Petch

Barrister, New Chambers, Sydney

Polly Pope

Partner, Russell McVeigh, Auckland

Georgia Quick

Partner, Ashurst
President, Australian Centre for International Commercial Arbitration

Raeesa Rawal

Associate, Debevoise & Plimpton, London

Professor Matthew Secomb

Partner, White & Case, Singapore

Bill Smith

Partner, Ashurst, Sydney

Damian Sturzaker

Partner, Marque Lawyers, Sydney

Nastasja Suhadolnik

Partner, Corrs Chambers Westgarth, Melbourne

Christopher K. Tahbaz

Partner & General Counsel, Debevoise & Plimpton, New York
 

Paul Tan

Partner, Gibson Dunn, Singapore (effective 1 November 2022)

Robert Tang

Counsel, Clifford Chance, Sydney

Monty Taylor

Partner, Arnold & Porter, London




Laurence Terret

Senior Associate, Herbert Smith Freehills, Brisbane

Erika Williams

Independent Practitioner, Williams Arbitration, Brisbane

Jennifer Younan

Partner, Shearman & Sterling, Paris