Programme2020-10-06T21:35:14+00:00

Conference Programme

DOWNLOAD PROGRAMME FLYER

Time

Session

08:25-08:30 

Welcome and Introduction to the Hon Chief Justice Thomas Bathurst AC, Supreme Court of New South Wales 

08:30-08:40 

Welcome Address 
The Hon Chief Justice Thomas Bathurst AC
Supreme Court of New South Wales, Sydney, Australia 

08:40-08:45

Break

08:45-09:45

Session One: Advocacy in the Virtual Environment
Chair
: Hilary Heilbron QC, Brick Court Chambers, London 
Panel:

  • Kate Brown de Vejar, DLA Piper, Mexico City

  • Professor Janet Walker, Independent Arbitrator based in Toronto, London and Sydney

  • Justin Gleeson SC, Banco Chambers, Sydney 

09:45-10:00

Break

10:00-10:45 

Session Two: Technology as an Enabler in International Arbitration 
Chair
: Adrian Winstanley OBE, Solicitor, Arbitrator, Mediator, ADR Consultant, London
Panel:

  • Chad Catterwell, Herbert Smith Freehills, Melbourne

  • Sara Rayment, Inkling Legal Design, Newcastle

  • Lorraine Medcraft, Epiq Global, London

10:45-11:00

Break

11:00-11:45 

Session Three: Is Third Party Funding Changing International Arbitration? 
Chair: 
Ms Kim Rooney, Arbitrator and Barrister, Hong Kong
Panel:

  • Francis Xavier SC PBM C.ARB, Rajah & Tann, Singapore

  • Ruth Stackpool-Moore, Omni Bridgeway, Singapore

  • Andrew Battisson, Norton Rose Fulbright, Sydney

11:45-11:55

Break

11:55-12:30

Session Four: In Conversation with Chief Justice Sundaresh Menon, Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of Singapore  
Moderator
: Caroline Kenny QC, Barrister and International Arbitrator, Melbourne 

12:30-12:45

Break

12.45-13:30 

Session Five: The Future of Investor-State Dispute Settlement 
Chair
: Dr Sam Luttrell, Clifford Chance, Perth
Panel:

  • Nick Gallus, Lipman Karas, Adelaide

  • Professor Joongi Kim, Yonsei Law School, Seoul, South Korea

  • Chiann Bao, Arbitration Chambers, Hong Kong

13.30-14:00 

Break 

14:00-14:05 

Welcome and Introduction to the Hon Justice Stephen Gageler AC, High Court of Australia 

14:05-14:25 

Keynote Address  
The Hon Justice Stephen Gageler AC, High Court of Australia, Canberra, Australia 

14:25-14:30

Break

14:30 - 15:30

Session Six: Enhancing Efficiencies in the Arbitral Process 
Chair
: The Hon Chief Justice James Allsop AO,  Federal Court of Australia  
Panel:

  • Amanda Lees, Simmons & Simmons JWS, Singapore

  • Neil Kaplan CBE QC SBS, International Arbitrator (Hong Kong & Melbourne), Arbitration Chambers, Hong Kong

  • Tan Swee Im, 39 Essex Chambers, Kuala Lumpur 

  • Bronwyn Lincoln, Corrs Chambers Westgarth, Melbourne, Australia

15:30-15:45

Break

15:45-16:45

Session Seven: Around the Globe in 60 Minutes: Current Hot Topics in International Arbitration 
Chair
: The Hon Justice Andrew Bell, President of the NSW Court of Appeal
Panel

  • Professor Dr Mohamed S Abdel Wahab, Professor of International Arbitration, Cairo University and Zulficar & Partners Law Firm, Cairo, Egypt

  • Dr Nicolas Wiegand, CMS Hasche Sigle, Hong Kong 

  • Michael Young QC, Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan, Paris

  • Andrew Robertson, Piper Alderman, Adelaide

16:45-17:00

Break

17:00-18:00 

Session Eight: Mega Projects in the New Normal 
Chair:
Dr Robert Gaitskell QC, Keating Chambers, London
Panel: 

  • Jeremy Chenoweth, Ashurst, Brisbane

  • Adrienne Parker, Pinsent Masons, Perth

  • Funke Adekoya, SAN, Aelex, Nigeria

18:00-18:10

Closing Addresses