| |
| Welcome and Introduction to the Hon Chief Justice Thomas Bathurst AC, Supreme Court of New South Wales |
| Welcome Address The Hon Chief Justice Thomas Bathurst AC Supreme Court of New South Wales, Sydney, Australia |
| |
| Session One: Advocacy in the Virtual Environment Chair: Hilary Heilbron QC, Brick Court Chambers, London Panel: Kate Brown de Vejar, DLA Piper, Mexico City
Professor Janet Walker, Independent Arbitrator based in Toronto, London and Sydney
Justin Gleeson SC, Banco Chambers, Sydney
|
| |
| Session Two: Technology as an Enabler in International Arbitration Chair: Adrian Winstanley OBE, Solicitor, Arbitrator, Mediator, ADR Consultant, London Panel: Chad Catterwell, Herbert Smith Freehills, Melbourne Sara Rayment, Inkling Legal Design, Newcastle Lorraine Medcraft, Epiq Global, London
|
| |
| Session Three: Is Third Party Funding Changing International Arbitration? Chair: Ms Kim Rooney, Arbitrator and Barrister, Hong Kong Panel: Francis Xavier SC PBM C.ARB, Rajah & Tann, Singapore Ruth Stackpool-Moore, Omni Bridgeway, Singapore Andrew Battisson, Norton Rose Fulbright, Sydney
|
| |
| Session Four: In Conversation with Chief Justice Sundaresh Menon, Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of Singapore Moderator: Caroline Kenny QC, Barrister and International Arbitrator, Melbourne |
| |
| Session Five: The Future of Investor-State Dispute Settlement Chair: Dr Sam Luttrell, Clifford Chance, Perth Panel: Nick Gallus, Lipman Karas, Adelaide Professor Joongi Kim, Yonsei Law School, Seoul, South Korea Chiann Bao, Arbitration Chambers, Hong Kong
|
| |
| Welcome and Introduction to the Hon Justice Stephen Gageler AC, High Court of Australia |
| Keynote Address The Hon Justice Stephen Gageler AC, High Court of Australia, Canberra, Australia |
| |
| Session Six: Enhancing Efficiencies in the Arbitral Process Chair: The Hon Chief Justice James Allsop AO, Federal Court of Australia Panel: Amanda Lees, Simmons & Simmons JWS, Singapore Neil Kaplan CBE QC SBS, International Arbitrator (Hong Kong & Melbourne), Arbitration Chambers, Hong Kong Tan Swee Im, 39 Essex Chambers, Kuala Lumpur Bronwyn Lincoln, Corrs Chambers Westgarth, Melbourne, Australia
|
| |
| Session Seven: Around the Globe in 60 Minutes: Current Hot Topics in International Arbitration Chair: The Hon Justice Andrew Bell, President of the NSW Court of Appeal Panel: Professor Dr Mohamed S Abdel Wahab, Professor of International Arbitration, Cairo University and Zulficar & Partners Law Firm, Cairo, Egypt Dr Nicolas Wiegand, CMS Hasche Sigle, Hong Kong Michael Young QC, Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan, Paris Andrew Robertson, Piper Alderman, Adelaide
|
| |
| Session Eight: Mega Projects in the New Normal Chair: Dr Robert Gaitskell QC, Keating Chambers, London Panel: Jeremy Chenoweth, Ashurst, Brisbane Adrienne Parker, Pinsent Masons, Perth Funke Adekoya, SAN, Aelex, Nigeria
|
| |